Bad Ads, Cont.

Muffin

As our Sekrit Scissorhead @NamelessCynic said, “Grandma’s muffin brought all the boys to the yard.”

This entry was posted in snark. Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to Bad Ads, Cont.

  1. Redhand says:

    This just had to be intentional, no?

    Like

  2. I agree that the Crosby Molasses people intend the double entendre. Here’s a recipe in which molasses has a central role.

    MICROWAVE INDIAN PUDDING
    also known as
    Population Displacement Pudding

    “It’s sort of like pumpkin pie, without the pumpkin. And without the pie.” – a description of Indian Pudding to a young relative at a Thanksgiving dinner

    A personal note: In honor of our New England ancestors, I served Indian Pudding at our family’s Thanksgiving dinner this year. There’s a LOT of stirring involved. After the holiday I wondered if someone had developed a microwave adaptation with LESS stirring. Here it is, from Nancy’s Kitchen.

    About the traditional, but anachronistic, name of the dish: The recipe was adapted from the English “hasty pudding”. What’s “Indian” about it is the cornmeal, formerly called “Indian meal”. The original inhabitants of North America had neither dairy products nor molasses, although they had developed maple syrup as an ingenious indigenous equivalent for the latter. The molasses used by the colonists was produced on West Indian plantations by the unpaid labor of involuntary emigrants from Africa, who were found to be more suited to such work than the people in place there when Europeans arrived. Anyone wanting a new name reflecting a contextualized historical and multicultural perspective could call it Population Displacement Pudding.

    With best wishes,
    Fannie Farmer (Mrs.)

    MICROWAVE INDIAN PUDDING

    2 c. milk
    1/4 c. cornmeal
    2 tbsp. sugar
    1/2 tsp. salt
    1/2 tsp. cinnamon
    1/4 tsp. ginger
    1 egg, beaten
    1/4 c. molasses
    1 tbsp. melted butter
    Vanilla ice cream
    Pour 1-1/2 cups milk into 1-1/2 quart bake dish. Cook on 50% (simmer) for 5 minutes. Combine cornmeal, sugar, salt, cinnamon and ginger. Stir into hot milk. Cook, uncovered, on 50% for 4 minutes. Stir well. Beat egg, molasses and butter. Stir a small amount of milk mixture in egg mixture. Return to dish. Stir well. Cook uncovered on 50% for 6 minutes. Pour remaining cold milk over top of pudding. Don’t stir. Cook, uncovered, on 50% for 3 minutes until set. Let stand 15 minutes before serving. Serve warm topped with ice cream.

    Like

  3. w3ski4me says:

    Being Grandparents in this house, actually one more generation behind/(in front?) We are now Great Grand parents. I resent the implications about ‘Ma’s Muffin’!
    Tongue firmly in cheek
    w3ski

    Like

    • tengrain says:

      As me sainted Pa said, “I don’t mind being a Grandfather, but I hate the idea of being married to a Grandmother.”

      The next day, Dad reported that the couch was very comfortable.

      Rgds,

      TG

      Liked by 1 person

Speak!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s